Find a Councillor

A full list of West Somerset District Councillors in alphabetical order can be seen below.

Click on their image or name to view their contact details, membership of Committees and their register of interests or use the search to find Councillors by name, ward, political party and committee.

You can also download a list of Councillors in ward order from the Related Documents on the right hand side of this page.

** This page has been updated with the newly elected Councillors. Photos to follow and new Committees to be updated**

Search
Councillor Name
Ward
Party
Committee
ALDRIDGE, Ian ALDRIDGE, Ian Williton Independent
BEHAN, Adrian BEHAN, Adrian Alcombe Independent
CHILCOTT, Mandy CHILCOTT, Mandy Minehead Central Conservative
CLIFFORD, Rollo CLIFFORD, Rollo Porlock and District Conservative
DAVIES, Hugh DAVIES, Hugh Williton Independent
DEWDNEY, Martin DEWDNEY, Martin Old Cleeve Conservative
DOWDING, Stuart DOWDING, Stuart West Quantock Conservative
GOSS, Susan GOSS, Susan Quantock Vale Conservative
HADLEY, Andrew HADLEY, Andrew Minehead Central Conservative
HEYWOOD, Bruce HEYWOOD, Bruce Dulverton and District Conservative
JONES, Ivor JONES, Ivor Minehead Central UKIP
KINGSTON-JAMES, Andrew KINGSTON-JAMES, Andrew Minehead North Conservative
LILLIS, Richard LILLIS, Richard Old Cleeve Conservative
MAITLAND-WALKER, Brenda MAITLAND-WALKER, Brenda Carhampton and Withycombe Conservative
MILLS, Karen MILLS, Karen Porlock and District Conservative
MORGAN, Chris MORGAN, Chris Quantock Vale Conservative
MURPHY, Peter MURPHY, Peter Watchet Labour
PARBROOK, Jean PARBROOK, Jean Minehead South Conservative
PILKINGTON, Peter PILKINGTON, Peter Dunster and Timberscombe Liberal Democratic
PUGSLEY, Steven PUGSLEY, Steven Greater Exmoor Conservative
THOMAS, Roger THOMAS, Roger Alcombe Conservative
THWAITES, Nicholas THWAITES, Nicholas Dulverton and District Conservative
TROLLOPE-BELLEW, Anthony TROLLOPE-BELLEW, Anthony Crowcombe and Stogumber Conservative
TURNER, Keith TURNER, Keith Brendon Hills Conservative
VENNER, Terry VENNER, Terry Minehead North UKIP
WESTCOTT, David WESTCOTT, David Watchet Conservative
WOODS, Rosemary WOODS, Rosemary Watchet Conservative